Joined Dec 2005
Blade in Backwards
Forum Thread
A "Hey I just watched a movie" thread
April 23, 2010 at
06:49 PM
One of the other forums I go to has one of these threads and I've been turned on to some good movies that other regulars just watched. I was kind of surprised not to see a similar thread here (at least not that I could find.)
I just rewatched "Kinamand" - a cute drama about a Danish plumber who gets involved in an arranged marriage with a Chinese illegal. Good stuff (Netflix instant.)
So what have you folks watched recently?
April 15, 2011, 3:13 am: System Notice: This thread has been automatically renewed after reaching a post limit. Most of its content has been moved to this thread for reference purposes.
I just rewatched "Kinamand" - a cute drama about a Danish plumber who gets involved in an arranged marriage with a Chinese illegal. Good stuff (Netflix instant.)
So what have you folks watched recently?
April 15, 2011, 3:13 am: System Notice: This thread has been automatically renewed after reaching a post limit. Most of its content has been moved to this thread for reference purposes.
3,510 Comments
Your comment cannot be blank.
Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.
Before I Wake. Supernatural thriller about a boy who kills people with his dreams. Sure, it has its head-shaking moments and this or that could be better, but, overall, thumbs-up for the kids-who-kill-people-with-their-dreams genre.
Central Intelligence Agency. If you like Dwayne Johnson, you'll like this. If you don't like Dwayne Johnson but like goofy comedies, there's a good chance you'll still like this. Kevin Hart has let me down in other movies, but not in this one. I've seen comments that it has uninspired action scenes, bad plot, etc. Whatever. It's a buddy comedy and it's fun.
The Neon Demon. Young girl moves to Hollywood to be a model. Starts out in nice enough slow-burn thriller fashion, (get it? model? fashion? yeah.), but various story elements are introduced along the way, poorly, and, by the end, it doesn't matter much what happens because all of the characters become unlikeable, and things don't make sense. Apparently, half of the movie was re-written at the last minute, and it shows.
I watched the new Star Wars VII again. Even with Star Wars hype it wasn't overly great the first time. The second time it's actually kind of bad.
Captain America: Civil War. The best movie of the year now on blu-ray. It's worth it just to see guest star Ant-Man having a Big role.
Now, The Revenant (2009) (zombie movie from a few years ago) was actually pretty good. Think it's time to watch it again.
Really good movie. Subject still relevant.
Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.
This was so disappointing for such a well-known franchise and well-known characters that this calls for a "Who Wrote This Crap?" Apparently Simon Pegg (Scotty) wrote it, but supposedly the studio forced changes, so who knows who is at fault. JJ Abrams is a producer, so I'll blame him since he annoys me lately.
The Magnificent Seven. Not many surprises or overly interesting things, but I can count the number of decent or better westerns per year on one hand, and this qualifies amongst the lack of competition.
Kickboxer: Vengeance. This time Van Damme is the teacher, not the student. Pretty much what you'd expect of an underground-tournament martial arts movie, though with some homage love put into it. Has many UFC fighters as guest stars, which made for multiple fun games of "Hey... who is that... isn't that...?"
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV. Almost photo-realistic CGI. Crazy action at times, too-slow politics at other times. In a few scenes, the characters look almost real. Not nearly as fun as its predecessor Advent Children, but I like it better than Star Trek: Beyond.
Swiss Army Man. Daniel Radcliffe is a dead guy who washes up on an almost-deserted island just as the one person on that island is about to kill himself. The guy's mind thinks dead Daniel is alive but a blank slate and so teaches his new friend dead Daniel about life. It's weird and has its moments, but is hard to recommend.
Lights Out. You know the creepy part of The Ring when she crawls out of the TV? This is kind of like that, except it happens every five minutes. Pretty good.
Me Before You. Emilia Clarke from Game of Thrones is hired to assist a paralyzed 20-something. She tries to bring some fun and teach him that even if you want to die you don't have to be a jerk about it. Decent.
Me Before You was entertaining, if you like The Notebook style chick flick movies.
My thoughts on Star Trek Beyond can be completely summed up by the HISHE of it. It's like they completely forgot that they have Teleporters... Completely forgot!
Me Before You. Emilia Clarke from Game of Thrones is hired to assist a paralyzed 20-something. She tries to bring some fun and teach him that even if you want to die you don't have to be a jerk about it. Decent.
Very good movie about Mexican drug war. Reminded me of No Country for Old Man in it's grittiness. If you like movies about drug war or about morality of war, you will like this movie.
Sausage Party - R-rated sex humor from CGI food in a grocery store. It's probably funnier if you're 15 years old or medicated on something.
Captain Fantastic - Viggo Mortensen and his family live way off the grid but have to travel to visit relatives when his wife dies. Along the trip, the kids show off their book knowledge, survival knowledge, and lack of mainstream culture knowledge. Cultures clash, politics clash, and what's the best way to raise kids clash. Good and interesting movie.
Army of One - Nicolas Cage is a regular guy who gets a vision from God telling him to capture Osama Bin Laden. A comedy with that premise can do practically anything it wants to get the jokes in and be funny. Too bad it doesn't and isn't.
The Accountant - Ben Affleck is a math whiz, and assassin. It's sort of Batman, (whose greatest attribute is being "the world's greatest detective"), with fewer Bat-gadgets. Didn't suck and had its moments.
Spectral - It's kind of like if the Call of Duty video game were a sci-fi-ish live-action movie in which the military squad fights ghosts. The writing needs some help, but, overall, I was surprised at how fun and flashy of a popcorn movie it is.
The Christmas Dragon - Another solid movie from lower-budget Arrowstorm Entertainment. (Mythica, Orc Wars). Aided by a magic stone from an elf, a group of orphans adventure across the countryside to find what happened to the magic of Christmas. There's some orcs and dragons along the way. Weak CGI and unpolished acting and production, but that's part of the charm.
Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.
ARQ - Netflix movie. Time loop oriented. Pretty good for a low budget sci-fi movie, much better than the crap on the Syfy channel but depending on who you ask, that's not saying much. Still worth a watch though.
Spectral - war/sci-fi/mystery movie that has its intense moments and its pretty strong war time scenes. I was more impressed than expected. Better XFX than I thought there would be for a Netflix movie. The ending was formulaic but just right. It's worth a watch as well.