Search in
VALENTINE'S DAY Video Games TV Computers Finance Home Apparel Tech Cameras Autos Health & Beauty Children Entertainment Travel Pets
Forum Thread
T-Mobile Discounts, Deals and Coupon Codes

4G speed on T-Mobile Galaxy S II (SGH-T989)

shyam09 2,778 September 6, 2012 at 01:14 AM More T-Mobile Deals
So i got a T-Mobile version SII (the phone has the T-Mobile Logo on it, and so does the box.). I signed up for the value plan w/ 2GB unlimited data (4G speeds until 2GBs, then it drops to 2G speeds)

I just did a speedtest, disabled my wifi, enabled my mobile data) and tried my speed and the highest i can get is about 4 kB/s. this is definitely not 4G speed. I contacted T-Mobile support, and they were no help to me, they just said that the phone connects to 4G automatically. So then i thought it might be my location, but upon checking my coverage I'm in the "excellent" area.

I think it might be my settings, but I have no idea now. Dont know if this makes a difference but speedtest reports I'm using "EDGE" network... wifi works nicely w/ about 15 Mbps speed

Interestingly, when i have 2G enabled, my download speeds are barely higher (4.7 kB/s --> 14.7 kB/s (2G is enabled))

Here are my settings:
Data Enabled (Check)
Data Roaming (uncheck)
National Data Roaming (uncheck)
Network Mode (GSM (selected) // LTE/GSM (unselected))
Access Point Names:
(Options: Simple / Straight-Talk Mobile / T-Mobile US (T-Mo selected)
Network Operator / Available Networks: (AT&T, T-Mobile)

I am running CM9.1 on my T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy SII, SGH-T989 (rooted)
Plan: Value Plan with Unlimited Data w/ 2GB cap for high speed.

just tried what LTE/GSM would do, and it seems like it gave me a little more speed increase, now at 114 kB/s, the network was Cell...
tried the GSM option again, and i got 235 kB/s with the network being HSPA.

The time was 11 PM PDT

Also chatted with a t mobile rep, but all she told me was that the phone connects to the 4G network automatically... (btw is the value plan unlimited "2GB" plan @ 4G speeds. it doesn't really specify.

thanks Smilie

23 Comments

1 2

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

Joined Nov 2011
Your Humble SD Servant
2,778 Reputation
Original Poster
#16
I'm just going to restore to stock T-Mobile ICS and see how that goes. apparently my phone refuses to recognize my sim card too .... sigh... we'll see
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
Joined Nov 2011
Your Humble SD Servant
2,778 Reputation
Original Poster
#17
yeah no, nothing changed >< maybe it is my location... i just found out that i am actually in a "good" area not excellent lol, but my data bars are still low. I'll be going to college, so I'll check it out there. this has been a nightmare though and in the end I just reinstalled CM
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
#18
Quote from shyam09 View Post :
yeah no, nothing changed >< maybe it is my location... i just found out that i am actually in a "good" area not excellent lol, but my data bars are still low. I'll be going to college, so I'll check it out there. this has been a nightmare though and in the end I just reinstalled CM
Wait a minute. The fact that you are running CyanogenMod makes all the difference in the world. Everyone assumed you were running stock. Super critical detail here. Restore to your stock carrier OS for now so you can see if things improve. Then go about modding.

I am a Rom guy but you have to kind of know what you are doing and expect problems. Again you might get better help on a big forum like Rootzwiki, AndroidCentral, XDA because they split into lots of people who have the phone and lots will be running that rom.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
Joined Nov 2011
Your Humble SD Servant
2,778 Reputation
Original Poster
#19
Quote from LiquidRetro View Post :
Wait a minute. The fact that you are running CyanogenMod makes all the difference in the world. Everyone assumed you were running stock. Super critical detail here. Restore to your stock carrier OS for now so you can see if things improve. Then go about modding.

I am a Rom guy but you have to kind of know what you are doing and expect problems. Again you might get better help on a big forum like Rootzwiki, AndroidCentral, XDA because they split into lots of people who have the phone and lots will be running that rom.
think i figured it out. just had to enable WiMax in my notification drawer Smilie. not getting great speeds like the others I've seen, but i got about 1 Mbps...and my network status is HSPAP:15 which i assume is H+ Smilie

thanks for the help all Smilie
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
#20
Quote from shyam09 View Post :
think i figured it out. just had to enable WiMax in my notification drawer Smilie. not getting great speeds like the others I've seen, but i got about 1 Mbps...and my network status is HSPAP:15 which i assume is H+ Smilie

thanks for the help all Smilie
Here in Houston I got 11.85Mbps/2.02Mbps and 11.61Mbps/2.26Mbps Down/Up with my S2 on TMo. I heard there was issues with the CM builds and data. I'm using a Touchwiz ROM.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
Joined Nov 2011
Your Humble SD Servant
2,778 Reputation
Original Poster
#21
Quote from rangerlg View Post :
Here in Houston I got 11.85Mbps/2.02Mbps and 11.61Mbps/2.26Mbps Down/Up with my S2 on TMo. I heard there was issues with the CM builds and data. I'm using a Touchwiz ROM.
it seems to be my location. apparently there is horrible signal here and the bars are very low too. Just have to go a few houses down the road, and I get extreme high speed. lol
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
#22
its really great news for T-mobile users. but i have no any Tmobile. i have used lots of phone,but didn't use tmobile.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

#23
Quote from Somesort View Post :
As for 4g speeds, Tmobile is not real 4g. You won't be ever doing much better than 4-5 Mbps through.
Common misconception, LTE is not real 4G either. LTE and T-Mobile HSPA+ (Both 3.5G) get about the same speeds on average (~10 Mbps)
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
#24
Quote from jmor View Post :
Common misconception, LTE is not real 4G either. LTE and T-Mobile HSPA+ (Both 3.5G) get about the same speeds on average (~10 Mbps)
not really

http://www.rootmetrics.com/specia...ta-review/

maybe when compared to AT&T's HSPA+ & LTE average, but its significantly slower than Verizon's 4G LTE
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
Page 2 of 2
1 2
Join the Conversation
Add a Comment
 
Slickdeals Price Tracker
Saving money just got easier.
Start Tracking Today
Copyright 1999 - 2016. Slickdeals, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Copyright / Infringement Policy  •  Privacy Policy  •  Terms of Service  •  Acceptable Use Policy (Rules)