Slickdeals.net

Slickdeals.net (http://slickdeals.net/forums/index.php)
-   Hot Deals (http://slickdeals.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Cisco Linksys DPC3008 Refurb Cable Modem Docsis 3.0 Free Shipping $50+tax (http://slickdeals.net/f/5465372-cisco-linksys-dpc3008-refurb-cable-modem-docsis-3-0-free-shipping-50-tax)

itchyd 11-09-2012 05:35 AM

Cisco Linksys DPC3008 Refurb Cable Modem Docsis 3.0 Free Shipping $50+tax
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/...08_new_pdp

Missed this a few weeks ago, looks like it is back.

wikipost 11-09-2012 05:35 AM

This post can and should be edited by users like you :)
 
Regardless of whether they can pick up on the fact from your MAC address or not, don't bring up the words "docsis 3" or "bonded channel"
unless you are supposed too have that 30+ Mb (down)


Reference info re DOCSIS
[wikipedia.org]


It doesn't work with Time Warner. I tried to have it activate twice. Both times I was told they were receiving errors.

FBomb 11-09-2012 06:54 AM

Comcast ISP only. Damn it.

guster98 11-09-2012 08:15 AM

Thanks for the post!!! I'm in!!!

Save another $2.50 with coupon code HSDISH5.

thwang 11-09-2012 08:31 AM

Thanks. Just got one and also used the 5% off coupon code HSDISH5.

Chididdy123 11-09-2012 08:38 AM

How does it compare to Motorola modem? I have Comcast rental right now, but trying to decide if the Motorola SB 6120 is better

cyrusfox 11-09-2012 08:43 AM

Excellent price especially as seeing ascomcast pushed an update [comcast.com] on my current DOCSIS 3.0 device(SBG 6580) which disables its ability to act as a stupid bridge like this device.

Buying this and putting mine on ebay!

With coupon and tax it comes to $50.70 for me thanks person with coupon code, repped.

jamesah2008 11-09-2012 08:58 AM

Does anyone know if Docsis 3.0 is required for comcast service? I've still got an old 2.0 Ambit modem that I'd like to use if possible. I'll be getting 30 meg service. Can 2.0 even handle that? I have an installer coming out saturday to run wires in my attic.

ni11 11-09-2012 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jamesah2008 (Post 54612874)
Does anyone know if Docsis 3.0 is required for comcast service? I've still got an old 2.0 Ambit modem that I'd like to use if possible. I'll be getting 30 meg service. Can 2.0 even handle that? I have an installer coming out saturday to run wires in my attic.

I have a linksys DOCSIS 2.0 modem working with comcast right now, i am currently getting 25mb down and 4mb up so you should be fine. I was told if i wanted to upgrade to blast (50mb down) i would need a DOCSIS 3.0 modem to handle the higher bandwidth.

slick5150 11-09-2012 09:22 AM

I have one of these running on Comcast right now and have had zero issues with it. Bought it through the same refurb deal a couple months ago. These originally had major issues staying connected but Comcast pushed through a firmware update for them that took care of that.

dhc014 11-09-2012 09:24 AM

One amazon reviewer [amazon.com] says that this worked on Time Warner Cable:
Quote:

This is great product. Runs too fast. My bandwith was 20/1.5 with my older modem - cisco 2100, with cisco 3008 now I get 40+, 2 times more than I suppose to. Althought, on the box it says Comcast only, but I have Time Warner, and it runs great. Installation took only 5 minutes.

corpomonkey 11-09-2012 09:32 AM

I bought this few months back when it was just under $40, and ended up receiving a brand new unit. It's been working great!

redx4 11-09-2012 09:39 AM

It seems this modem has a history of dropping connection. The amazon top comment and third comment [amazon.com] is neither company will support with the new firmware and will drop connections routinely on comcast connection. I would be wary of buying it

sceptor 11-09-2012 09:43 AM

Bought it, been getting those calls from comcast because they upgraded our area so i've been yearning for that 50Mbps +

Lets hope theres no issues and i can retire my reliable docsis 2.0 surfboard

Quote:

Originally Posted by redx4 (Post 54614756)
It seems this modem has a history of dropping connection. The amazon top comment and third comment [amazon.com] is neither company will support with the new firmware and will drop connections routinely on comcast connection. I would be wary of buying it

They released an updated firmware that corrected that issue

dudewheresmycar 11-09-2012 10:03 AM

I got this last go around. I did have reboot issues and drops, even with the newest available firmware. did some searching and found some useful info. Seems the cisco is very sensitive to too much signal strength downstream and maybe other factors such as noise etc. Older coax cabling / bent cabling will not help. I moved to a newly installed jack, put on a coax surge protector and has been fine since. Just trying to save others time who maybe have this or will buy it. in short, while it was on crappy old wiring with too much noise it would barely connect, but on new quad shield with attenuator ( i think splitters do the same thing) it was fine.

fi3nom 11-09-2012 10:16 AM

Would like to buy this. I am worried about constant dropping of connection though. Any other success stories from last go around?

dadab 11-09-2012 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dhc014 (Post 54614092)
One amazon reviewer [amazon.com] says that this worked on Time Warner Cable:

Hmm...I have TWC and am looking for a modem but the review does not say how TW set it for him. You definitely have to call TW to have them set it up. Only worry is TW will refuse to work on it since it is not listed as supported,so YMMV.

grueber 11-09-2012 10:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chididdy123 (Post 54612200)
How does it compare to Motorola modem? I have Comcast rental right now, but trying to decide if the Motorola SB 6120 is better

I got this when it went FP. Replaced my Motorola 2.0 SB 5120 on Comcast Performance where I got 25 MB down/ 4-5 MB up.

I saw no improvement after switching to the Cisco. My upload speed actually dropped to 1.5 MB while the download speed remained the same. Stayed the same for a month.

Swapped them out and my upload went back to 4-5 MB up.

Cisco sits in the closet.

wirelessfreak 11-09-2012 10:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chididdy123 (Post 54612200)
How does it compare to Motorola modem? I have Comcast rental right now, but trying to decide if the Motorola SB 6120 is better

pays for it's self in 10 months, past that period, it's saving you money. I've never tried this model, but docsis 3.0 depends greatly on the network and their settings. I told that I had a docsis 3 modem, so I don't get any speed advantage. Atleast the speed never slows down during high traffic hours, and doesn't fluctuate at all

lowteckh 11-09-2012 12:57 PM

Will not support a company that tries to get all "big brother", regardless of whether they retracted it due to pressure. Anyone still remember that?

trojan_m50 11-09-2012 01:18 PM

Btw- if you know some one from cisco they can generate a code that will give you 40% off
Each employee can generate upto 3 coupons per fiscal quarter
http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/...iewcat.htm

sundeepece 11-09-2012 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by corpomonkey (Post 54614468)
I bought this few months back when it was just under $40, and ended up receiving a brand new unit. It's been working great!

Where did you bought it under $40?

grueber 11-09-2012 06:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sundeepece (Post 54627492)
Where did you bought it under $40?

It was FP back in August:

http://slickdeals.net/permadeal/78384/cisco-home-products-store-linksys-dpc3008-docsis-3.0-cable-modem-comcast-only-refurbished

Mine looked like a brand-new retail box in shrink wrap.

corpomonkey 11-09-2012 06:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sundeepece (Post 54627492)
Where did you bought it under $40?

Same place. Cisco home store.

DareCrow 11-09-2012 07:23 PM

how do u make it work with cox?

poetuan 11-09-2012 09:04 PM

OK I bought one since comcast was charging $7 a month. So when I get it do I just call Comcast and tell them to activate it?

saghey 11-10-2012 12:58 AM

Go for it? I know Comcast is rolling out speed boost for Blast and Blast+ customer in the near future. Don't know if I should jump on it or wait for news about the speed bump for my area.

lamarodom007 11-14-2012 03:56 PM

confirmed, it's NOT working on Charter. So, if you are using Charter just forget about it. I am returning this baby back. Worth the try tho.

saghey 11-16-2012 08:52 PM

Got the modem now and activated. Went from 30-32Mbps to 36Mbps down. Up is at 5.3-5.5Mbps lower from 6 Mbps. Somewhat a bummer because I need all the up speed I got. Will do some tweaking and testing more later.

lzboy 11-17-2012 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by saghey (Post 54868242)
Got the modem now and activated. Went from 30-32Mbps to 36Mbps down. Up is at 5.3-5.5Mbps lower from 6 Mbps. Somewhat a bummer because I need all the up speed I got. Will do some tweaking and testing more later.

What provider do you have?

poetuan 11-17-2012 02:52 PM

Just got it and activated (10 min called to Comcast). With Performance Internet I'm getting 25 dl/3.8 ul. No difference but I won't be paying $7 a month anymore :) Thanks op

strongman 11-18-2012 07:15 PM

Anyone know if this modem is good for Time Warner?

not4sale 11-29-2012 03:33 AM

Am i the only one who got one of these and Comcast said they wouldn't activate it because the mac address was already attached to an account? Ugh, Comcast. Ugh, Cisco for the customer service runaround.

dudewheresmycar 11-29-2012 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by not4sale (Post 55479592)
Am i the only one who got one of these and Comcast said they wouldn't activate it because the mac address was already attached to an account? Ugh, Comcast. Ugh, Cisco for the customer service runaround.

not really Cisco's fault, Comcast is the one with an outdated MAC list. whoever returned that just had it sitting on their account, and got another one, i know you can have at least two modem MAC address on my account with Comcast. Sounds like you need to get past 1st tier support to someone who is more knowledgeable. Ask them the last time that MAC was active on their network. and explain the situation.

As a side note, i did activate modem on GF account on my Comcast account, and it worked, I used their walled garden online portal. basically just plug in and boot up the modem with a laptop plugged into the Ethernet port, should get a screen to log in with your account username and PW. give it a shot. as long as only active on one location at a time, should be ok, meaning not spoofed etc.

lzboy 12-01-2012 09:32 AM

Has anyone successfully active it with Time Warner? I called tech support and was told they were not able to activate it. They were able to connect to it and read the model number.

WFLIMusic 12-01-2012 09:56 AM

Can anyone who activated with Comcast speak to the duration it took the modem to update itself and or connect? I activated this modem and it lights up but appears to have a problem. I had Comcast out to calibrate the line just to be sure after reading about the strength of (too much) signal issue. The modem just keeps repeating the boot sequence in a loop as if it's trying to update, however, 2 hours of this rebooting seems excessive. This outlet is currently provisioned for an Arris with telephony and split to a DTA. The tech said it "shouldn't" be an issue with signal strength at all and couldn't change the service (had to be done through call center). I'm wondering if it's worth it to attempt and have the telephony/preferred digital service changed/removed from the line before I assume the modem is broken and return it. Going this route would leave me hanging in the breeze if it is in fact the modem. Anyone with similar experience?

ggeinec 12-01-2012 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slick5150 (Post 54613978)
I have one of these running on Comcast right now and have had zero issues with it. Bought it through the same refurb deal a couple months ago. These originally had major issues staying connected but Comcast pushed through a firmware update for them that took care of that.

What firmware update would that have been? The most recent one I am aware of is dated May 14, 2012, (I believe) and there are many, many folks who are having connection issues with it. Check out the link someone (sorry, forgot his name) posted to the Comcast support forums a few messages up. But I really, really hope you are right.

poetuan 12-07-2012 08:04 PM

I activated and it's working since I got. No problems so far

ggeinec 12-08-2012 06:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by poetuan (Post 55810568)
I activated and it's working since I got. No problems so far

You have Comcast?

Did you have disconnect issues before you got the DPC3008?

How long have you had the DPC3008?

Can you tell us the Firmware Build Time for your DPC3008? (enter 192.168.100.1 into your browser address bar - the most recent update pushed by Comcast that I am aware of was last May 17)

There are many, many Comcast customers spread around the country who are having serious issues with disconnects, and not just with this modem. Visit Comcast support forums to see for yourself.

Thanks for any info you can provide. :)

poetuan 12-08-2012 08:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ggeinec (Post 55820460)
You have Comcast?

Did you have disconnect issues before you got the DPC3008?

How long have you had the DPC3008?

Can you tell us the Firmware Build Time for your DPC3008? (enter 192.168.100.1 into your browser address bar - the most recent update pushed by Comcast that I am aware of was last May 17)

There are many, many Comcast customers spread around the country who are having serious issues with disconnects, and not just with this modem. Visit Comcast support forums to see for yourself.

Thanks for any info you can provide. :)

I've never had any problems before nor after I replaced the comcast modem with this. Well it's only been a month since I replaced it *knock on wood*

Model: Cisco DPC3008
Vendor: Cisco
Hardware Revision: 1.0
Bootloader Revision: 2.3.1_R3
Current Software Revision: d3000-v302r125532-120517a-L2VPN-CMCST
Firmware Name: d3000-v302r125532-120517a-L2VPN-CMCST.bin
Firmware Build Time: 2012+5+17+0+11+31+4
Cable Modem Status: Operational

Hopes this help you

sinneduy 12-08-2012 08:51 AM

sold out =[

poetuan 12-08-2012 08:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sinneduy (Post 55822644)
sold out =[

You're a month late

boonesmi 12-18-2012 09:48 AM

i just bought one 5 min ago. HSDISH5 coupon still works.

49.99 -2.5(coupon) +2.85(tax) = $50.35 total shipped cost

silentz 02-20-2013 09:56 PM

This is back online!

use HSDISH5 for 5% off

bendispo 02-21-2013 02:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by silentz (Post 57723704)
This is back online!

use HSDISH5 for 5% off

Awesome. Thanks silentz!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.