Forum Thread

Vizio SB36512-F6 36" 5.1.2 Home Theater Sound System and Wireless Subwoofer with Dolby Atmos - $300 + FS @ Costco

$300.00
+7 Deal Score
3,548 Views
Figured this deserved a separate thread rather than being buried in the BB thread

Vizio SB36512-F6 36" 5.1.2 Home Theater Sound System and Wireless Subwoofer with Dolby Atmos [costco.com] - $300
Share
Good deal?
You gave thanks to bluking for this post.
Thank you!
bluking posted this deal. Say thanks!
Add Comment
Created 07-17-2019 at 07:23 AM by bluking
If you purchase something through a post on our site, Slickdeals may get a small share of the sale.
Deal
Score
+7
3,548 Views
$300.00

Back To School Savings are here!

Get huge savings on laptops, notebooks, and other back to school essentials.

View the Deals

24 Comments

1 2

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Nov 2012
L3: Novice
192 Posts
30 Reputation
#2
Bf price if anyone needs an affordable quality atmos speakers then this is for you
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Dec 2015
L2: Beginner
79 Posts
10 Reputation
#3
Have had this for a month. Bought it at 330 from costco and I'm loving it. Really a great system for the price
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Mar 2018
New User
3 Posts
10 Reputation
#4
Price is good thru 7/18. Limited availability as the new models are coming out.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jan 2010
L2: Beginner
33 Posts
14 Reputation
#5
If I connect the sound bar via HDMI Arc, and then use the other HDMI ports on my tv to connect roku and Xbox... will that work? Will sound travel on hdmi arc when playing Xbox on hdmi 3?
Will using arc on this cost me an hdmi port or can I also use the sound bar's hdmi in?

My tv has only 3 hdmi ports.

Thanks.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Feb 2008
L9: Master
4,235 Posts
555 Reputation
#6
Quote from zman8
:
If I connect the sound bar via HDMI Arc, and then use the other HDMI ports on my tv to connect roku and Xbox... will that work? Will sound travel on hdmi arc when playing Xbox on hdmi 3?
Will using arc on this cost me an hdmi port or can I also use the sound bar's hdmi in?

My tv has only 3 hdmi ports.

Thanks.
That's the problem with these things, you get one input and one output. And ARC is less than perfect. Actually it's far from perfect. Good luck getting that to work properly and I would almost guarantee that you're not getting atmos via arc (very few tvs support that). Best thing to do would be to get an HDMI switch (one that has auto swichting preferably) and hook everything up to that, connect the output from the switch to the input on this sound bar, then connect the output from the sound bar to the input on your TV. I guess that you could just connect the Xbox directly to the sound bar if that's what you'll be using for atmos (roku doesn't really support it - pretty lame IMO) and just use ARC for the other sources. But then you'll be downgrading your other sources to stereo (maybe 5.1 DD if you're lucky).
Reply Helpful Comment? 1 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2008
L2: Beginner
60 Posts
15 Reputation
#7
This or Sonos Beam from Prime Day?
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2006
L10: Grand Master
29,827 Posts
6,229 Reputation
#8
Quote from zman8
:
If I connect the sound bar via HDMI Arc, and then use the other HDMI ports on my tv to connect roku and Xbox... will that work? Will sound travel on hdmi arc when playing Xbox on hdmi 3?
Will using arc on this cost me an hdmi port or can I also use the sound bar's hdmi in?

My tv has only 3 hdmi ports.

Thanks.
it works well for me but with Xbox on the spare HDMI IN. I have the TCL 6 series ARC HDMI out to soundbar ARC IN. Too many variables and so called expert opinions out there. I just know it works great here and I don't know what I'm doing. Smilie

here is the other thread, https://slickdeals.net/f/13218886-vizio-5-1-2-channel-soundbar-system-with-6-wireless-subwoofer-and-dolby-atmos-300?v=1
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2006
L10: Grand Master
29,827 Posts
6,229 Reputation
#9
Quote from NeatSwing259
:
Price is good thru 7/18. Limited availability as the new models are coming out.
looks like costco extended mfg deal another day to the 19th. Not sure about BB.

I got mine last BF and it has had too or three FW updates. I don't even have the right room for atmos and I still kept it for the other features.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jan 2010
L2: Beginner
33 Posts
14 Reputation
#10
Quote from monkeybiz
:
it works well for me but with Xbox on the spare HDMI IN. I have the TCL 6 series ARC HDMI out to soundbar ARC IN. Too many variables and so called expert opinions out there. I just know it works great here and I don't know what I'm doing. Smilie

here is the other thread, https://slickdeals.net/f/13218886-vizio-5-1-2-channel-soundbar-system-with-6-wireless-subwoofer-and-dolby-atmos-300?v=1
I have same tv... and was thinking:
TCL HDMI-ARC to Soundbar HDMI IN
XBOX on HDMI 1 on TV
Nintendo Switch on HDMI 2 on TV

Will this work? Will sound be transferred automatically from Xbox (when on HDMI 1) to Soundbar via HDMI ARC?

Thanks?
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2006
L10: Grand Master
29,827 Posts
6,229 Reputation
#11
Quote from zman8
:
I have same tv... and was thinking:
TCL HDMI-ARC to Soundbar HDMI IN
XBOX on HDMI 1 on TV
Nintendo Switch on HDMI 2 on TV

Will this work? Will sound be transferred automatically from Xbox (when on HDMI 1) to Soundbar via HDMI ARC?

Thanks?
yes, it works as advertised, I wasn't sure what I was doing. It's really slick and an extra HDMI port for the TCL never hurt. I also try some of my other streamers on the XBOX HDMI passthru, HDCP might cripple that a bit.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2007
L3: Novice
197 Posts
21 Reputation
#12
mine was delivered earlier this week. i set it up and was working fine, but this morning it won't turn on at all. i think i'll have to return/exchange it. are these models in stores as well? is there a way to check stock/availability locally?
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2006
L10: Grand Master
29,827 Posts
6,229 Reputation
#13
Quote from vexingv
:
mine was delivered earlier this week. i set it up and was working fine, but this morning it won't turn on at all. i think i'll have to return/exchange it. are these models in stores as well? is there a way to check stock/availability locally?
don't know, not a costco member. I'd try a reset before your troubles.

To perform a Factory Reset, Press and Hold the Bluetooth( ) and Volume Down (—) buttons for 5 seconds. Note: This will erase all settings and preferences that you have set.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Jul 2007
L3: Novice
197 Posts
21 Reputation
#14
Quote from monkeybiz
:
don't know, not a costco member. I'd try a reset before your troubles.

To perform a Factory Reset, Press and Hold the Bluetooth( ) and Volume Down (—) buttons for 5 seconds. Note: This will erase all settings and preferences that you have set.
tried that before. also, the unit won't power on at all; i've unplugged from wall, tried different sockets; no lights come on the unit.
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
This comment has been rated as unhelpful by Slickdeals users
Joined Nov 2018
New User
11 Posts
10 Reputation
#15
Quote from zman8
:
If I connect the sound bar via HDMI Arc, and then use the other HDMI ports on my tv to connect roku and Xbox... will that work? Will sound travel on hdmi arc when playing Xbox on hdmi 3?
Will using arc on this cost me an hdmi port or can I also use the sound bar's hdmi in?

My tv has only 3 hdmi ports.

Thanks.
It does work and u will get sound ...but the quality of sound depends on ur tv...my samsung tv processes only up to Dolby digital plus 5.1 ...even if u play atmos content on Xbox one s I would get only regular 5.1 ...so I got a hdmi splitter and connected my inputs thr and the output from the splitter to hdmi in of the vizio sound bar...this way u get best sound possible and the sound bar passes thru 4K video to the tv ..hope this helps!
Reply Helpful Comment? 0 0
Last edited by W0lverin3 August 14, 2019 at 12:36 PM.
Page 1 of 2
1 2
Join the Conversation
Add a Comment
 
Copyright 1999 - 2019. Slickdeals, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Copyright / Infringement Policy  •  Privacy Policy  •  Terms of Service  •  Acceptable Use Policy (Rules)  •  Interest-Based Ads
Link Copied to Clipboard