A new Black Friday feature is coming...A new Black Friday feature is coming...

Learn More
Slickdeals is community-supported.  We may get paid by brands for deals, including promoted items.
popular
Slick_Drone 3K Views
Yesterday 3:18 PM

HyperX OMEN 15.3 Gaming Laptop, 2K IPS 165Hz, AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, Iridescent Black - $1199

$1,199

$1,899

36% off
Walmart
Get Deal at Walmart

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Good Deal?
6Comments
Save
Share
Deal Details
Walmart has HyperX OMEN 15.3" Gaming Laptop, 2K IPS 165Hz, AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, Iridescent Black on sale for $1199

Note: This comes with 16gb of system memory according to HP [hp.com] specs page.

https://www.walmart.com/ip/HyperX...0106954575
Product Info
Community Notes
About the Poster
Deal Details
Product Info
Community Notes
About the Poster
Walmart has HyperX OMEN 15.3" Gaming Laptop, 2K IPS 165Hz, AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, Iridescent Black on sale for $1199

Note: This comes with 16gb of system memory according to HP [hp.com] specs page.

https://www.walmart.com/ip/HyperX...0106954575

Community Voting

Deal Score
+13
Good Deal
Bad Deal

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Price Intelligence

Deal History

Sale Price
Slickdeal
  • $NaN
$1,199
  • Today

Current Prices

Sold by Sale Price
Walmart$1,199

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!

6 Comments

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

Yesterday 3:48 PM
48 Comments
Joined Jul 2022
GreyRose555Yesterday 3:48 PM
48 Comments
Comments?
3
Yesterday 5:00 PM
53 Comments
Joined Aug 2018
louieL6713Yesterday 5:00 PM
53 Comments
Is this a capable cpu?
Yesterday 8:35 PM
4.8K Comments
Joined Jul 2012
desynergyYesterday 8:35 PM
4.8K Comments
Walmart site says 8GB of RAM.

Brand
HP
Proc. brand
AMD
Processor
Ryzen 7 8745HX (8C)
OS
Windows 11 Home
RAM memory
8 GB
Screen size
15.3 in
HD capacity
1 TB
Graphic card
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB VRAM
Battery life
7 h
Laptop type
Gaming Laptops
Rec. use
Gaming
Resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200)
Resolution
1920x1200
Display
IPS LCD
Core count
8
Proc. speed
4.1 GHz
Color
Black
Color category
Black
Weight
8.33 lb
Refresh rate
165 Hz
RAM memory
DDR5
Material
Plastic
Manufacturer
HP
Model name
HyperX OMEN 15 inch Gaming Laptop PC
Model
15-gb0070wm
Data storage
1 TB
Solid state drive capacity
1 TB
Keyboard layout
Qwerty
Touchscreen
N
Wireless
Mediatek Torres Wi-Fi 7 + BT 6.0WW 2Ant
Accessories
Power adapter
Input/output quantity
3
Size descriptor
Small
1
Yesterday 11:22 PM
64 Comments
Joined Feb 2024
trust_me_bruhYesterday 11:22 PM
64 Comments
This one is $50 more with 16gb of RAM

https://www.walmart.com/ip/200540...3FD87FA497

(was on sale at $1,150 recently)
Today 1:40 AM
787 Comments
Joined May 2009
ripplinghurstToday 1:40 AM
787 Comments
Upgradable to 48GB?
Original Poster
Pro
Today 2:33 AM
8.7K Comments
Joined Nov 2017
Slick_DroneToday 2:33 AM
Original Poster
Pro
8.7K Comments
Quote from desynergy View quoted comment :
Walmart site says 8GB of RAM.BrandHPProc. brandAMDProcessorRyzen 7 8745HX (8C)OSWindows 11 HomeRAM memory8 GBScreen size15.3 inHD capacity1 TBGraphic cardNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB VRAMBattery life7 hLaptop typeGaming LaptopsRec. useGamingResolutionWUXGA (1920 x 1200)Resolution1920x1200DisplayIPS LCDCore count8Proc. speed4.1 GHzColorBlackColor categoryBlackWeight8.33 lbRefresh rate165 HzRAM memoryDDR5MaterialPlasticManufacturerHPModel nameHyperX OMEN 15 inch Gaming Laptop PCModel15-gb0070wmData storage1 TBSolid state drive capacity1 TBKeyboard layoutQwertyTouchscreenNWirelessMediatek Torres Wi-Fi 7 + BT 6.0WW 2AntAccessoriesPower adapterInput/output quantity3Size descriptorSmall
Walmart listing is wrong. It's listing the VRAM in place of the system RAM. As linked in the OP, HP doesn't make this laptop in a configuration with less than 16gb of RAM.

Edit: Also, the Walmart listing says in the product title "16 gb" - since the GPU is 8gb, that's obviously the system RAM. Again, HP doesn't sell this laptop with 8 GB of RAM https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/pdp...-c51tpav-1
Last edited by Slick_Drone October 26, 2026 at 07:38 PM.

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!

Related Searches