A new Black Friday feature is coming...A new Black Friday feature is coming...

Learn More
Slickdeals is community-supported.  We may get paid by brands for deals, including promoted items.
frontpage
Slick_Drone 6.7K Views
Oct 26, 2026 3:18 PM

15.3" HP HyperX OMEN Laptop: FHD+ IPS 165Hz, Ryzen 7 8745HX, RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB

$1,199

$1,899

36% off
+ Free S&Hat Walmart
Get Deal at Walmart

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Good Deal?
6Comments
Save
Share
Deal Details
Walmart has 15.3" HP HyperX OMEN Gaming Laptop (Iridescent Black, 15-gb0070wm) as configured below on sale for $1199. Shipping is free.

Thanks to Community Member Slick_Drone for sharing this deal.

Specs:
  • 15.3" 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA/FHD+) 165Hz IPS Display
  • AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX 8-Core, 16-Thread (Up to 5.1GHz Boost, 32MB L3 Cache) Processor
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM
  • 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Graphics
  • Wi-Fi 7 + Bluetooth 6
  • Windows 11 Home
  • Ports:
    • 1x HDMI 2.1
    • 2x USB-A (10Gbps)
    • 1x USB-C (10Gbps)
    • 1x Ethernet
    • 1x 3.5mm Headphone/Microphone Combo Jack

Editor's Notes

Written by StrawMan86 | Staff

Original Post

Written by Slick_Drone
Product Info
Community Notes
About the Poster
Deal Details
Product Info
Community Notes
About the Poster
Walmart has 15.3" HP HyperX OMEN Gaming Laptop (Iridescent Black, 15-gb0070wm) as configured below on sale for $1199. Shipping is free.

Thanks to Community Member Slick_Drone for sharing this deal.

Specs:
  • 15.3" 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA/FHD+) 165Hz IPS Display
  • AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX 8-Core, 16-Thread (Up to 5.1GHz Boost, 32MB L3 Cache) Processor
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM
  • 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Graphics
  • Wi-Fi 7 + Bluetooth 6
  • Windows 11 Home
  • Ports:
    • 1x HDMI 2.1
    • 2x USB-A (10Gbps)
    • 1x USB-C (10Gbps)
    • 1x Ethernet
    • 1x 3.5mm Headphone/Microphone Combo Jack

Editor's Notes

Written by StrawMan86 | Staff

Original Post

Written by Slick_Drone

Community Voting

Deal Score
+39
Good Deal
Bad Deal

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Price Intelligence

Deal History

Sale Price
Slickdeal
  • $NaN
  • Today

Current Prices

Sold by Sale Price
Walmart$1,199

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!

6 Comments

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

Oct 26, 2026 3:48 PM
48 Comments
Joined Jul 2022
GreyRose555Oct 26, 2026 3:48 PM
48 Comments
Comments?
4
Oct 26, 2026 5:00 PM
53 Comments
Joined Aug 2018
louieL6713Oct 26, 2026 5:00 PM
53 Comments
Is this a capable cpu?
Oct 26, 2026 8:35 PM
4.8K Comments
Joined Jul 2012
desynergyOct 26, 2026 8:35 PM
4.8K Comments
Walmart site says 8GB of RAM.

Brand
HP
Proc. brand
AMD
Processor
Ryzen 7 8745HX (8C)
OS
Windows 11 Home
RAM memory
8 GB
Screen size
15.3 in
HD capacity
1 TB
Graphic card
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB VRAM
Battery life
7 h
Laptop type
Gaming Laptops
Rec. use
Gaming
Resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200)
Resolution
1920x1200
Display
IPS LCD
Core count
8
Proc. speed
4.1 GHz
Color
Black
Color category
Black
Weight
8.33 lb
Refresh rate
165 Hz
RAM memory
DDR5
Material
Plastic
Manufacturer
HP
Model name
HyperX OMEN 15 inch Gaming Laptop PC
Model
15-gb0070wm
Data storage
1 TB
Solid state drive capacity
1 TB
Keyboard layout
Qwerty
Touchscreen
N
Wireless
Mediatek Torres Wi-Fi 7 + BT 6.0WW 2Ant
Accessories
Power adapter
Input/output quantity
3
Size descriptor
Small
1
Oct 26, 2026 11:22 PM
64 Comments
Joined Feb 2024
trust_me_bruhOct 26, 2026 11:22 PM
64 Comments
This one is $50 more with 16gb of RAM

https://www.walmart.com/ip/200540...3FD87FA497

(was on sale at $1,150 recently)
Yesterday 1:40 AM
789 Comments
Joined May 2009
ripplinghurstYesterday 1:40 AM
789 Comments
Upgradable to 48GB?
Original Poster
Pro
Yesterday 2:33 AM
8.8K Comments
Joined Nov 2017
Slick_DroneYesterday 2:33 AM
Original Poster
Pro
8.8K Comments

Our community has rated this post as helpful. If you agree, why not thank

Quote from desynergy View quoted comment :
Walmart site says 8GB of RAM.BrandHPProc. brandAMDProcessorRyzen 7 8745HX (8C)OSWindows 11 HomeRAM memory8 GBScreen size15.3 inHD capacity1 TBGraphic cardNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB VRAMBattery life7 hLaptop typeGaming LaptopsRec. useGamingResolutionWUXGA (1920 x 1200)Resolution1920x1200DisplayIPS LCDCore count8Proc. speed4.1 GHzColorBlackColor categoryBlackWeight8.33 lbRefresh rate165 HzRAM memoryDDR5MaterialPlasticManufacturerHPModel nameHyperX OMEN 15 inch Gaming Laptop PCModel15-gb0070wmData storage1 TBSolid state drive capacity1 TBKeyboard layoutQwertyTouchscreenNWirelessMediatek Torres Wi-Fi 7 + BT 6.0WW 2AntAccessoriesPower adapterInput/output quantity3Size descriptorSmall
Walmart listing is wrong. It's listing the VRAM in place of the system RAM. As linked in the OP, HP doesn't make this laptop in a configuration with less than 16gb of RAM.

Edit: Also, the Walmart listing says in the product title "16 gb" - since the GPU is 8gb, that's obviously the system RAM. Again, HP doesn't sell this laptop with 8 GB of RAM https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/pdp...-c51tpav-1
Last edited by Slick_Drone October 26, 2026 at 07:38 PM.
3

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!

Related Searches