Slickdeals is community-supported.  We may get paid by brands for deals, including promoted items.
popular
hocuspocusblade 4K Views
Sep 12, 2026 2:51 AM

Amazon Grocery, Canned Traditional Refried Beans, 16 Oz (Pack of 6)~$4.98 @ Amazon

$4.98

Amazon
Get Deal at Amazon

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Good Deal?
6Comments
Save
Share
Community Notes
About the Poster
Deal Details
Community Notes
About the Poster

Community Voting

Deal Score
+15
Good Deal
Bad Deal

Why are you downvoting this deal?

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!

6 Comments

Sign up for a Slickdeals account to remove this ad.

Sep 12, 2026 7:56 PM
1.4K Comments
Joined Sep 2022
TealIdea227Sep 12, 2026 7:56 PM
1.4K Comments
Six 1-packs is cheaper as long as the 10% / 4 is still on:

Item(s) Subtotal: $4.98
Shipping & Handling: $0.00
10% off on any 4: -$0.50
Subscribe & Save: -$0.75
Total before tax: $3.73

Good deal - apparently we go through around 6 cans a year.
2
Sep 12, 2026 11:22 PM
41 Comments
Joined Jun 2020
LemonssSep 12, 2026 11:22 PM
41 Comments
Are these good compared to other brands?
Sep 13, 2026 12:19 AM
62 Comments
Joined Apr 2016
masharitosSep 13, 2026 12:19 AM
62 Comments
Quote from TealIdea227 View quoted comment :
Six 1-packs is cheaper as long as the 10% / 4 is still on:

Item(s) Subtotal: $4.98
Shipping & Handling: $0.00
10% off on any 4: -$0.50
Subscribe & Save: -$0.75
Total before tax: $3.73

Good deal - apparently we go through around 6 cans a year.
3.73 on the nose. Thanks!
Sep 13, 2026 11:37 AM
1.4K Comments
Joined Sep 2022
TealIdea227Sep 13, 2026 11:37 AM
1.4K Comments
Quote from Lemonss View quoted comment :
Are these good compared to other brands?
TBH I really can't tell with serranos and jalapenos as a primary accoutrement.

The ingredients are beans and water with a dash of spices and a drizzle of lard - I was a little surprised to see that they even bothered. I don't know whether there is any brand that delivers a restaurant experience in a can, but mushed beans and water is what I'm spending $0.6217 for (less than unmushed canned beans.)
Sep 15, 2026 7:00 PM
488 Comments
Joined Dec 2016
SlickPants011Sep 15, 2026 7:00 PM
488 Comments
Quote from TealIdea227 View quoted comment :
Six 1-packs is cheaper as long as the 10% / 4 is still on:Item(s) Subtotal: $4.98Shipping & Handling: $0.0010% off on any 4: -$0.50Subscribe & Save: -$0.75Total before tax: $3.73Good deal - apparently we go through around 6 cans a year.
You do not eat enough beans
Sep 17, 2026 11:16 AM
1.4K Comments
Joined Sep 2022
TealIdea227Sep 17, 2026 11:16 AM
1.4K Comments
Quote from SlickPants011 View quoted comment :
You do not eat enough beans
I eat plenty of beans, but usually not refried. Have you heard the gospel of the Instant Pot?

Join The Conversation

Share your experience with the Slickdeals community

Share information with the community. Please follow our Community Guidelines and be kind!